The National Academies: Advisers to the Nation on Science, Engineering, and Medicine
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
Current Operating Status

The National Academies Testimony before Congress

Public Laws Containing Studies for the National Academies

Briefings to Congress

Congressionally Mandated Reports

Policy Statements and Historical Documents

The OCGA staff

Request a Report (Congressional and Government Staff Only)


Mailing Address:
The Office of Congressional and Government Affairs
The Keck Center of the National Academies
Keck WS1008
500 Fifth Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 334-1601
Fax: (202) 334-2419

Back to Main Page


TESTIMONY provided at the request of Congress by experts of the National Academies.

by Committee

New Paradigms for Private Sector Preparedness
Committee: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: John R. Harrald

Biotechnology Issues
Committee: Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Bruce Alberts

Research, Extension, and Education in the 1996 Farm Bill
Committee: Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: G. Philip Robertson

Nutrition Standards for Foods in Schools
Committee: Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lynn Parker

Economic, Technology, Vocational and Skills Implications of Defense Department Trade Offsets
Committee: Armed Services Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles W. Wessner

The Future of Air Traffic Control
Committee: Aviation Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Witness: Christopher D. Wickens

Airline Competition
Committee: Aviation Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U. S. House of Representatives
Witness: Darius W. Gaskins, Jr.

Aviation Security
Committee: Aviation Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Thomas S. Hartwick

High Performance Computing
Committee: Basic Research Subcommittee, Committee on Science
Witness: Wm. A. Wulf

Education Research: Is What We Don't Know Hurting Our Children?
Committee: Basic Research Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Alexandra K. Wigdor

The Impact of ED Overcrowding on Emergency Medical Services and the Need for Greater and More Effective Federal Coordination
Committee: Bioterrorism and Public Health Preparedness Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robert R. Bass

Dual-Purpose Preparedness Against Natural and Deliberate Microbial Threats
Committee: Bioterrorism and Public Health Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, U.S. Senate
Witness: Harvey V. Fineberg

Choosing the Nation’s Fiscal Future
Committee: Budget Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Rudolph G. Penner

Federal Health Benefits and Long-Term Care Programs
Committee: Civil Service and Agency Reorganization Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harvey V. Fineberg

Assessing Numeric Limits for Living Organisms in Ballast Water
Committee: Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Subcommittee and Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: James T. Carlton

Polar Icebreakers in a Changing World: An Assessment of U.S. Needs
Committee: Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Anita K. Jones

Science Funding Overview
Committee: Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

Sports-Related Concussions in Youth: Improving the Science, Changing the Culture
Committee: Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert Graham

International Polar Year 2007-2008: The Opportunity of a Generation
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee and Committee on Foreign Relations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robin E. Bell

Climate Change Science
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Antonio J Busalacchi, Jr.

Abrupt Climate Change
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Richard Alley, Thomas E. Graedel, Anthony Janetos, Diana Liverman, and Andrew Solow

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Norman R. Augustine

Renewing U.S. Telecommunications Research
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jack Keil Wolf

Safety and Security of Spent Nuclear Fuel Transportation
Committee: Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Kevin D. Crowley

Fuel Economy Standards
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee and Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Paul R. Portney, Chair, accompanied by Members of the National Academies' Committee on the Effectiveness and Impact of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Standards

The Potential Impacts of Climate Change on U.S. Transportation
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: G. Edward Dickey

Research Parks and Job Creation: Innovation Through Cooperation
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles W. Wessner

Turning the Investigation on the Science of Forensics
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Geoffrey S. Mearns

Turning the Investigation on the Science of Forensics
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Constantine Gatsonis

Leadership in Space
Committee: Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles F. Kennel

Joint Hearing on Database and Collections of Information Misappropriation Act
Committee: Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce and Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property Subcommittee, Committee on the Judiciary, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William A. Wulf

Tobacco Harm Reduction Review
Committee: Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert B. Wallace

The Acquisition of Major Weapons Systems by the Department of Defense
Committee: Committee on Armed Services, U.S. Senate
Witness: Paul G. Kaminski

Climate Change Research and Scientific Integrity
Committee: Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Richard A. Anthes

Collections of Information Anitpiracy Act
Committee: Courts and Intellectual Property Subcommittee, Committee on the Judiciary
Witness: Wm. A. Wulf

Patent System Overhaul
Committee: Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property Subcommittee, Committee on the Judiciary, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Richard C. Levin

A Patent System for the 21st Century
Committee: Courts, the Internet and Intellectual Property Subcommittee, Committee on the Judiciary, U.S.House of Representatives
Witness: Mark B. Myers

Medical Marijuana, Federal Drug Law, and the Constitution’s Supremacy Clause
Committee: Criminal Justice, Drug Policy, and Human Resources Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Janet E. Joy

Joint Hearing on Implications of Power Blackouts on America’s Cyber Networks and Critical Infrastructure
Committee: Cybersecurity, Science and Research and Development Subcommittee and the Infrastructure and Border Security Subcommittee, Select Committee on Homeland Security, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Paul H. Gilbert

Findings Regarding Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) and Women Veterans
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee and Health Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Janice L. Krupnick

The VA Medical Examination And Disability Rating Process
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Michael McGeary

Revising The U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs Schedule For Rating Disabilities
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lonnie Bristow

PTSD Compensation and Military Service: Findings Regarding The VA’s Schedule For Rating Disabilities
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Dean G. Kilpatrick

Improving the Presumptive Disability Decision-making Process for Veterans
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Jonathan M. Samet

Institute of Medicine Reports Related to Veterans’ Health and the Provision of Disability Benefits
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Judith A. Salerno

PTSD Compensation and Military Service
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Dean G. Kilpatrick

Ancillary Benefits and Quality of Life
Committee: Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lonnie Bristow

Critical Issues in Weather Modification
Committee: Disaster Prevention and Prediction Subcommittee and Science and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Michael Garstang

Flood Map Accuracy
Committee: Disaster Recovery Ad Hoc Subcommittee and State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration Ad Hoc Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: David R. Maidment

Herbicide-Resistant Weeds in Genetically Engineered Crops
Committee: Domestic Policy Subcommittee, Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Micheal D.K. Owen

Effective Strategies for Federal Facilities Asset Management
Committee: Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David J. Nash

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future (Concerning S. 1298 Protecting America’s Competitive Edge -- Education, Science and Math Teacher Provisions
Committee: Education and Early Childhood Development Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, U.S. Senate
Witness: P. Roy Vagelos

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future (Concerning S. 1298 Protecting America’s Competitive Edge -- Education, Science and Math K--12 Student Provisions)
Committee: Education and Early Childhood Development Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, U.S. Senate
Witness: Peter O’Donnell, Jr.

Reauthorization of the Office of Educational Research and Improvement
Committee: Education Reform Subcommittee, Committee on Education and the Workforce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lisa Towne

Findings from the Institute of Medicine’s Committee on the Future of Emergency Care in the U.S. Health System
Committee: Emergency Preparedness, Science, and Technology Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert R. Bass

Ergonomic Hazards
Committee: Employment, Safety, and Training Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jeremiah A. Barondess

NIH Oversight
Committee: Energy and Commerce Committee, U.S. House of Representatives and Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Harold Shapiro

EPA Research and Development
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Commitee on Science
Witness: Charles E. Kolb

Hearing on H.R. 3276, the American Medical Isotopes Production Act of 2009
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Steven M. Larson

Water Supply Challenges for the 21st Century
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Stephen D. Parker

Basic Science and Physics of Climate Change
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

Potential Environmental Effects of Achieving RFS2 Consumption Mandate in 2022
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ingrid C. Burke

Biomass Research
Committee: Energy and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Bruce E. Dale

Up in the Air: The BLM's Disappearing Helium Program
Committee: Energy and Mineral Resources Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles G. “Chip” Groat and Robert Richardson

Energy Policy Reauthorization
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Elbert W. Friday, Jr.

Homeland Security and Role of National Labs
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: William Happer

Department of Energy Polygraph Program
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Stephen E. Fienberg

Climate Change Science: An Analysis of Some Key Questions
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: F. Sherwood Rowland, John M. Wallace, and Eric J. Barron,

Energy Research at DoE: Energy Efficiency and Fossil Energy
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robert Fri

Renewable Power Pathways
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: H.M. Hubbard

Current State of Climate Science: Recent Studies from the National Academies
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

National Research Council’s Managing Construction and Infrastructure in the 21st Century Bureau of Reclamation and the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation’s Managing for Excellence: an Action Plan for the 21st Century
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lloyd A Duscha

Energy Research and Development and America’s Energy Future
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robert M. Fri

H.R. 3276, The American Medical Isotopes Production Act of 2009
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Kevin D. Crowley

Alternative Transportation Technologies to Reduce Oil Consumption and Carbon Emissions
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Alan T. Crane

Up in the Air: The BLM's Disappearing Helium Program
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Moses Chan

Induced Seismicity Potential in Energy Technologies
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Murray W. Hitzman

Up in the Air: The BLM’s Disappearing Helium Program
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Moses Chan

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future
Committee: Energy and Natural Resources Commmittee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone and Norman R. Augustine

America’s Climate Choices
Committee: Energy and Power, Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William L. Chameides

Hydrogen and Nuclear Energy R&D Legislation
Committee: Energy Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: H.M. Hubbard

Persistant Organic Pollutants
Committee: Environment and Public Works Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Warren Muir (delivering testimony on behalf of Bruce Alberts, President, National Academy of Sciences)

Radiation Standards for Yucca Mountain
Committee: Environment and Public Works Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robert Fri

The New Orleans Hurricane Protection System: Lessons Learned from Hurricane Katrina
Committee: Environment and Public Works Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jeffrey Jacobs

Review of the Environmental Protection Agency’s Draft IRIS Assessment of Formaldehyde
Committee: Environment and the Economy Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David C. Dorman

H.R. 64: A Proposal to Strengthen Science at the Environmental Protection Agency
Committee: Environment, Technology and Standards Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Raymond C. Loehr

Climate Science and Service Challenges for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Committee: Environment, Technology and Standards Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Eric Barron

Arsenic in Drinking Water
Committee: Environment, Technology and Standards Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert A. Goyer

Homeland Security Research and Development at the EPA: Taking Stock and Looking Ahead
Committee: Environment, Technology and Standards Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Gregory B. Baecher and Charles E. Kolb, Jr.

EPA Budget: FY2005
Committee: Environment, Technology, and Standards Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Costel D. Denson

Research, Experimentation and Evaluation for the Decennial Census
Committee: Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lawrence D. Brown

Change and the 2020 Census: Not Whether But How
Committee: Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: Thomas M. Cook

Change and the 2020 Census: Not Whether But How
Committee: Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security Subcommittee, Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jack Baker

Opportunities for the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program: Using Information Technology to Improve Health Care
Committee: Federal Workforce and Agency Organization Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harvey V. Fineberg

Elder Mistreatment: Protecting Seniors from Abuse and Neglect
Committee: Finance Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Richard J. Bonnie

Exploration of the Seas Act
Committee: Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: E. William Colglazier

Importance of Fishery Data
Committee: Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Cynthia Jones

Chesapeake Bay Oyster Introduction Efforts
Committee: Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife, and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: James L. Anderson and Robert Whitlatch

THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT QUOTA PROGRAM: SUMMARY OF A REVIEW BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES
Committee: Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife, and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Chris Elfring

Chesapeake Bay Oyster Restoration, Management and Research
Committee: Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife, and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Susan Roberts

How Pollinators Help Maintain Healthy Ecosystems
Committee: Fisheries, Wildlife, and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: May R. Berenbaum

National Needs for Coastal Mapping and Charting
Committee: Fisheries, Wildlife, and Oceans Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resuorces, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Larry A. Mayer

Recreational Fisheries Survey Methods
Committee: Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: F. Jay Breidt

PEPFAR Implementation: Progress and Promise
Committee: Foreign Relations Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Helen L. Smits

Climate Change Science and Research: Recent and Upcoming Studies from the National Academies
Committee: Global Climate Change and Impacts Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

Federal Property Management
Committee: Government Management, Information, and Technology Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform and Economic Development, Public Buildings, Hazardous Materials and Pipeline Transportation Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Witness: William L. Gregory

Federal Advisory Committees
Committee: Government Management, Information, and Technology Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform and Oversight
Witness: Bruce Alberts

Data Available Under the Freedom of Information Act
Committee: Government Management, Information, and Technology Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Bruce Alberts

SARS Threat Preparedness
Committee: Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Margaret A. Hamburg

Autsim
Committee: Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Marie McCormick

Regulation of ‘Reduced Risk’ Tobacco Products
Committee: Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert B. Wallace

Homeland Security and Weapons of Mass Destruction
Committee: Governmental Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lewis M. Branscomb

Drugs and Persian Gulf War Veterans
Committee: Health Subcommittee and Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Joseph S. Cassells

Uninsured and Affordable Health Care Coverage
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Arthur L. Kellermann

Ending the Tobacco Problem: A Blueprint for the Nation
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Richard J. Bonnie

America’s Uninsured Crisis: Consequences for Health and Health Care
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Jack C. Ebeler

Treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David Matchar

Legislative Hearing on H.R. 1460, H.R. 3016, H.R. 3245, H.R. 3279, H.R. 3337, H.R. 3723, and H.R. 4079
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harvey V. Fineberg

The Institute of Medicine Committee on the Future of Emergency Care in the U.S. Health System: Findings and Recommendations
Committee: Health Subcommittee, Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Gail L. Warden

Elementary and Secondary Education Act Reauthorization
Committee: Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee
Witness: Robert M. Hauser

Reducing Childhood Obesity
Committee: Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Ross C. Brownson

The Future of Drug Safety: Promoting and Protecting the Health of the Public
Committee: Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Sheila P. Burke

Relieving Pain in America: A Blueprint for Transforming Prevention, Care, Education and Research
Committee: Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Philip A. Pizzo

Evaluation of Products Intended for Tobacco Harm Reduction
Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Stuart Bondurant

PEPFAR Implementation: Progress and Promise
Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Helen L. Smits

Medical Devices and the Public’s Health: The FDA 510(k) Clearance Process at 35 Years
Committee: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: David R. Challoner

Federal Education Research and Evaluation Efforts
Committee: Health, Labor, Education, and Pensions Committee, U.S. Senate and Education and the Workforce Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Alexandra K. Wigdor

Nutrition Standards for Foods in Schools
Committee: Healthy Families and Communities Subcommittee, Committee on Education and Labor, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Virginia A. Stallings

Nutrition Standards and Meal Requirements for National School Lunch and Break Programs: Phase I
Committee: Healthy Families and Communities Subcommittee, Committee on Education and Labor, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Virginia Stallings

Transportation Programs Reauthorization
Committee: Highways and Transit Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert E. Skinner, Jr.

Federal Regulations of Weights, Lengths, and Widths of Commercial Motor Vehicles
Committee: Highways and Transit Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Eugene E. Ofstead

The Relative Risks of School Travel: A National Perspective and Guidance for Local Community Risk Assessment
Committee: Highways and Transit Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: James C. Fell

Evaluating Testing, Costs, and Benefits of Advanced Spectroscopic Portals for Screening Cargo at Ports of Entry: Interim Report
Committee: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Micah D. Lowenthal

BioWatch and Public Health Surveillance: Evaluating Systems for the Early Detection of Biological Threats
Committee: Homeland Security Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Bernard D. Goldstein

Colony Collapse Disorder and Pollinator Decline
Committee: Horticulture and Organic Agriculture Subcommittee, Committee on Agriculture, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: May R. Berenbaum

Illnesses of Persian Gulf Veterans
Committee: Human Resources Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform and Oversight
Witness: Richard N. Miller

The Importance of Foreign-born Scientists and Engineers to the Security of the United States
Committee: Immigration, Border Security, and Claims Subcommittee, Committee on the Judiciary, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William A. Wulf

Managing Our Ocean and Wildlife Resources in a Dynamic Environment: Priorities for the New Administration and the 111th Congress
Committee: Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Shirley A. Pomponi

Advanced Automotive Technologies (FY99 Interior Appropriations)
Committee: Interior Subcommittee, Appropriations Committee
Witness: William Agnew

Energy Research: Interior & Related Agencies Appropriations, Fiscal 2003
Committee: Interior Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert W. Fri

FY2004 Appropriations: Interior & Related Agencies (Oversight Hearing: The Everglades)
Committee: Interior Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Linda K. Blum

The Science of Security: Lessons Learned in Developing, Testing and Operating Advanced Radiation Monitors
Committee: Investigations and Oversight Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Micah D. Lowenthal

Minerals, Critical Minerals, and the U.S. Economy
Committee: Investigations and Oversight Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Stephen W. Freiman

Review of the Environmental Protection Agency’s Draft IRIS Assessment of Formaldehyde
Committee: Investigations and Oversight Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Jonathan M. Samet

Weather Services for the Nation: Becoming Second to None
Committee: Investigations and Oversight Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William B. Gail

The Federal Statistical System in the 21st Century: The Role of the Census Bureau
Committee: Joint Economic Committee, U.S. Congress
Witness: William F. Eddy

Clinical Preventive Services for Women: Closing the Gaps
Committee: Judiciary Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Linda Rosenstock

Scientific Impact of Cloning Ban
Committee: Judiciary Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Irving L. Weissman

Patent System for the 21st Century, A
Committee: Judiciary Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Richard C. Levin and Mark B. Myers

Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward
Committee: Judiciary Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Harry T. Edwards

Confidentiality of Medical Information
Committee: Labor and Human Resources Committee
Witness: John Glaser

Hiv and the Blood Supply
Committee: Labor and Human Resources Committee
Witness: Michael A. Stoto

Cloning
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Irving L. Weissman

Cancer Research Among Minorities and the Medically Underserved
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations
Witness: M. Alfred Haynes

Gulf War Illness
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Harold C. Sox, Jr.

Health Care Access and Affordability
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Arthur L. Kellermann

Medical Liability Insurance Issues
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Donald M. Berwick

Concerning the Differences Between Cloning Human Beings and Nuclear Transplantation
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Bert Vogelstein

Stem Cells and the Future of Regenerative Medicine
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Bert Vogelstein

Concerning Patient Safety and Medical Errors
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Molly Joel Coye

Food Marketing to Children and Youth
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee and Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: J. Michael McGinnis

Musculoskeletal Disorders and the Workplace: Low Back and Upper Extremities
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Appropriations Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jeremiah A. Barondess

Influenza Vaccine (Vaccines and Autism)
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Marie C. McCormick

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future (Concerning American Competitive Initiative Science and Math Education Provisions)
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Nancy Grasmick

Prospering in the Global Economy of the 21st Century
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Norman R. Augustine

Smallpox Vaccination Plan
Committee: Labor, Health and Human Services, Education,and Related Agencies Subcommittee, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. Senate
Witness: Brian L. Strom

Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program
Committee: Military Procurement Subcommittee, Committee on Armed Services, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David S. Kosson

Plume Modeling
Committee: National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Eric J. Barron

Health of Deployed Forces
Committee: National Security, Emerging Threats, and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John H. Moxley III

Giving Full Measure to Countermeasures: Addressing Problems in the DoD Program to Develop Medical Countermeasures Against Biological Warfare Agents
Committee: National Security, Emerging Threats, and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ronald J. Saldarini

Gulf War and Health -- Institute of Medicine Reports
Committee: National Security, Emerging Threats, and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lynn Goldman and Samuel Potolicchio

Agent Orange Study (Air Force's Ranch Hand Study)
Committee: National Security, Veterans' Affairs and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David A. Butler

Gulf War Veteran’s Illness
Committee: National Security, Veterans Affairs, and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harold C. Sox, Jr.

Risk Communication: National Security and Public Health
Committee: National Security, Veterans Affairs, and International Relations Subcommittee, Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Kenneth I. Shine

The Work of the National Research Council’s Committee on Endangered and Threatened Fishes in the Klamath River Basin
Committee: Natural Resources Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William M. Lewis Jr.

Evaluating the Effectiveness of Fish Stock Rebuilding Plans in the United States
Committee: Natural Resources Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Patrick J. Sullivan

Forecasting Success: Achieving U.S. Weather Readiness for the Long Term
Committee: Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries and Coast Guard Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: William B. Gail

Marine Organisms and Ecosystems in a High-CO2 Ocean
Committee: Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: James P. Barry

Observations On Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and Military Service
Committee: Oversight and Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John A. Fairbank

Effectiveness of Sex Education Programs to Prevent the Sexual Spread of HIV Infection
Committee: Oversight and Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harvey V. Fineberg

Hepatitis and Liver Cancer: A National Strategy for Prevention and Control of Hepatitis B and C
Committee: Oversight and Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Randall Mayer

Preventive Services for Women: Closing the Gaps
Committee: Oversight and Government Reform Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Linda Rosenstock

Experimental Energy Efficient Automobile
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Vernon P. Roan

Medicare and Preventive Medicine
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Marthe R. Gold

Surface Temperature Reconstructions for the Last 2,000 Years
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Gerald R. North

Climate Change: Evidence and Future Projections
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

Counterfeit Drugs: Fighting Illegal Supply Chains
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Prashant Yadav

Gulf War and Health – Institute of Medicine Reports
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representative
Witness: Lynn Goldman

Gulf War and Health: Update of Health Effects of Serving in the Gulf War
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Stephen L. Hauser

Gulf War and Health: Treatment for Chronic Multisymptom Illness
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Bernard Rosof

Coordination of Medical Records Between the VA and the Defense Department
Committee: Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee, Veterans' Affairs Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John R. Clarke

Dietary Supplement Safety Act: How Is the FDA Doing 10 Years Later?
Committee: Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia Subcommittee, Committee on Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: Alice M. Clark

Espionage Threats at Federal Laboratories: Balancing Scientific Cooperation while Protecting Critical Information
Committee: Oversight Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles M. Vest

Beyond Bias and Barriers: Women in Academic Science and Engineering
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Donna E. Shalala

The Importance of Foreign-Born Scientists and Engineers to the Security of the United States
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Harvey Fineberg

The National Academy of Sciences and International Science and Technology Cooperation
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Michael T. Clegg

The Role of Informal Environments and Experiences in the Learning of Science
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Philip Bell

Engineering in K-12 Education
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Linda P.B. Katehi

A New Biology for the 21st Century
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Keith R. Yamamoto

Research Universities and The Future of America
Committee: Research and Science Education Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. of Representatives
Witness: Charles O. Holliday

International Polar Year 2007-2008: The Opportunity of a Generation
Committee: Research Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robin E. Bell

Endangered Fish in the Klamath River Basin
Committee: Resources Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William M. Lewis, Jr.

The Case for Space: Examining the Value
Committee: Science and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lennard A. Fisk

National Imperatives for Earth and Climate Science
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Berrien Moore III and Richard A. Anthes

Can America Compete for Jobs?
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Norman R. Augustine

Review of DOE's Nuclear Energy Research and Development Program
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert W. Fri

The Impacts of U.S. Export Control Policies on Science and Technology Activities and Competitiveness
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Brent Scowcroft

The Advanced Research Projects Agency – Energy (ARPA-E): Assessing Progress and Promise for Transforming U.S. Energy Innovation
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles M. Vest

Averting the Storm: How Investments in Science Will Secure the Competitiveness and Economic Future of the U.S.
Committee: Science and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Norman R. Augustine

Future of DOE’s Automotive Research Programs
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Vernon P. Roan

Options for Hubble Telescope Repairs
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Louis J. Lanzerotti

Options for Hubble Telescope Repairs
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Joseph H. Taylor, Jr.

Improving the Nation’s Energy Security: Can Cars and Trucks Be Made More Fuel Efficient?
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Paul R. Portney

NASA Earth Science
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Berrien Moore, III

Climate Change
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles F. Kennel

The State of Computer Science Research in the U.S. and the Evolution of Federal Support for It
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Wm. A. Wulf

Safety of Our Nation’s Water
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Richard G. Luthy

Perspectives on the President's Vision for Space Exploration
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lennard A. Fisk

Reviewing the Hydrogen Fuel and FreedomCAR Initiatives
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Michael P. Ramage

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Norman R. Augustine, P. Roy Vagelos, and William A. Wulf

Rising Above the Gathering Storm: Energizing and Employing America for a Brighter Economic Future (Testimony Regarding Should Congress Establish “ARPA-E,” The Advanced Research Projects Agency -- Energy?)
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Steven Chu

Science and Technology Advice to Congress: Then Now and Looking Forward. The Current and Potential Role of the National Academies
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Peter D. Blair

Countering Terrorism with Science and Technology
Committee: Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives and Science, Technology, and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lewis M. Branscomb and Richard D. Klausner

Assessing the James Webb Space Telescope
Committee: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Roger D. Blandford

Future Science Opportunities in Antarctica and the Southern Ocean
Committee: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Warren M. Zapol

The Future of NASA: Perspectives on Strategic Vision for America's Space Program
Committee: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ronald M. Sega

American Competitiveness: The Role of Research and Development
Committee: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles M. Vest

Mars Flyby 2021: The First Deep Space Mission for the Orion and Space Launch System?
Committee: Science, Space, and Technology Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lester Lyles

Bioterrorism Preparedness
Committee: Science, Technology and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Richard Klausner

Assessment of the National Nanotechnology Initiative
Committee: Science, Technology and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Samuel I. Stupp

Space Exploration
Committee: Science, Technology, an Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Michael J. S. Belton

Space Exploration
Committee: Science, Technology, and Space Subcommittee, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, U.S. Senate
Witness: Louis J. Lanzerotti

Technical Capabilities Needed for the Regulation of Systemic Risk
Committee: Security and International Trade and Finance Subcommittee, Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, U.S. Senate
Witness: Robert F. Engle

Climate Science in the Political Arena
Committee: Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ralph J. Cicerone

The Small Business Innovation Research Program
Committee: Small Business and Entrepreneurship Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles W. Wessner

Small Business Innovation Research Program, The
Committee: Small Business and Entrepreneurship Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles W. Wessner

Definition of Disability for Social Security
Committee: Social Security Subcommittee, Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Gooloo S. Wunderlich

IDs--Not That Easy: Questions About Nationwide Identity Systems
Committee: Social Security Subcommittee, Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Stephen T. Kent

FY2000 Budget Request for NASA Science Programs
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science
Witness: Claude R. Canizares

Building and Maintaining A Healthy and Strong NASA Workforce
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David C. Black

NASA Aeronautics Research: An Assessment
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Carl J. Meade

Enhancing the Relevance of Space to Address National Needs
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lester L. Lyles

Strengthening NASA’s Technology Development Programs
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert D. Braun

An Overview of the NASA Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate Budget for Fiscal Year 2013
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Wesley L. Harris

National Priorities for Solar and Space Physics Research and Applications for Space Weather Prediction
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Daniel N. Baker

The Future of Aeronautics at NASA
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John M. Klineberg

The NASA Workforce: Does NASA Have the Right Strategy and Policies to Retain and Build the Workforce It Will Need
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: David C. Black

Decadal Survey of Civil Aeronautics: Foundation for the Future
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Paul Kaminski

Aeronautics Innovation: NASA’s Challenges and Opportunities
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Stephen A. Merrill

Decadal Survey of Civil Aeronautics: Foundation for the Future
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William W. Hoover

Solar System Exploration Survey Recommendations on the Study of Near-Earth Objects
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Committee on Science, U.S.House of Representatives
Witness: Joseph A. Burns

Assessing the Integrated Plan for a Next Generation Air Transportation System
Committee: Space and Aeronautics Subcommittee, Science Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: S. Michael Hudson

Liability, Licensing, and the Flu Vaccine Market
Committee: Special Committee on Aging, U.S. Senate
Witness: Frank A. Sloan

Concerning Patient Safety and Medication Errors
Committee: Special Committee on Aging, U.S. Senate
Witness: Janet M. Corrigan

Retooling for an Aging America: Building the Health Care Workforce
Committee: Special Committee on Aging, U.S. Senate
Witness: John W. Rowe

Conflict of Interest in Medical Research, Education, and Practice
Committee: Special Committee on Aging, U.S. Senate
Witness: Eric G. Campbell

National Nuclear Security Administration Management of Its National Security Laboratories
Committee: Strategic Forces Subcommittee, Armed Services Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles V. Shank and C. Kumar N. Patel

Managing for High-Quality Science and Engineering at the NNSA National Security Laboratories
Committee: Strategic Forces Subcommittee, Committee on Armed Services, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Charles V. Shank and Charles B. Curtis

Substance Abuse and Underage Drinking
Committee: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Subcommittee, Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions, U.S. Senate.
Witness: Richard J. Bonnie

An Overview of Transportation R&D: Priorities for Reauthorization
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert E. Skinner, Jr.

Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Peter M. Marone

The Research and Development Portfolio to Support the Priorities of the Department of Transportation
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert E. Skinner, Jr.

Passenger Acceptance of Passenger Screening Technology
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Sandra L. Hyland

The Small Business Innovation Research Program
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Donald S. Siegel

Transportation Research Priorities: Maximizing Return on Investment of Taxpayer Dollars
Committee: Technology and Innovation Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Irwin Feller

Examining the Effectiveness of NIST Laboratories
Committee: Technology Subcommittee, Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Ross B. Corotis

Toward a Safer and More Secure Cyberspace
Committee: Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee, Committee on Armed Services, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Seymour Goodman

Aircraft Cabin Environment
Committee: Transportation and Infrastructure Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William R. Nazaroff

Gulf War Illness -- Update
Committee: Veterans' Affairs Committee
Witness: Donald Mattison

VA Pharmacy Formulary Analysis
Committee: Veterans Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Roger C. Herdman

Review of the US Navy’s Human Health Risk Assessment of the Naval Air Facility at Atsugi, Japan
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee
Witness: Charles E. Feigley

Contaminated Water Supplies at Camp Lejeune — Assessing Potential Health Effects
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee
Witness: John R. Nuckols

Highlights Of The Institute Of Medicine And National Research Council Report, PTSD Compensation And Military Service
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Dean G. Kilpatrick

Veterans and Agent Orange: Update 2008
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Richard A. Fenske

Revising The U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs Schedule For Rating Disabilities
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Lonnie Bristow

PTSD Compensation and Military Service
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Dean G. Kilpatrick

Improving the Presumptive Disability Decision-making Process for Veterans
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Scott L. Zeger

Evaluation of the Presumptive Disability Decision-Making Process for Veterans
Committee: Veterans’ Affairs Committee, U.S. Senate
Witness: Jonathan M. Samet

Managing Construction and Infrastructure in the 21st Century Bureau of Reclamation
Committee: Water and Power Subcommittee, Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, U.S. Senate
Witness: Charles I. McGinnis

Toward A Sustainable and Secure Water Future: A Leadership Role for the USGS
Committee: Water and Power Subcommittee, Committee on Natural Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Roland C. Steiner

Endangered Species Act 30 Years Later: The Klamath Project, The
Committee: Water and Power Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: William M. Lewis, Jr.

Upper Mississippi River Basin and Water Quality
Committee: Water and Power Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Jerald L. Schnoor

The Bureau of Reclamation’s 21st Century Challenges in Managing, Protecting and Developing Water and Power Supplies
Committee: Water and Power Subcommittee, Committee on Resources, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Lloyd A. Duscha

Strategies to Address Contaminated Sediments
Committee: Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representation
Witness: John W. Farrington and Danny D. Reible

Review Procedures for Water Resources Project Planning
Committee: Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Leonard Shabman

Upper Mississippi and Illinois Rivers: Recommendations for Navigation Improvements and Ecosystem Restoration
Committee: Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John J. Boland

Assessing the TMDL Approach to Water Quality Management
Committee: Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Kenneth H. Reckhow

Efforts to Address Urban Stormwater Runoff
Committee: Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: Robert G. Traver

America’s Uninsured Crisis: Consequences for Health and Health Care
Committee: Ways and Means Committee, U.S. House of Representatives
Witness: John Z. Ayanian

RSS News Feed | Subscribe to e-newsletters | Feedback | Back to Top